Other Links

 

LEGISLATIVE FOCUS AREAS MILITARY BENEFITS & PROGRAMS NATIONAL GUARD AND AIR FORCE RESERVE  HEALTHCARE EDUCATION VETERANS/RETIREE BENEFITS CARING FOR SURVIVORS ADDITIONAL CONCERNS

Find Elected Officials, including the President, members of Congress, and more. Click Here.

AFSA Key Legislative
https://www.votervoice.net/AFSA/home

2015 Victories
H.R. 2: Medicare Access and CHIP Reauthorization Act of 2015 (114th Congress)  
H.R. 203: Clay Hunt SAV Act (114th Congress)  

DoD
S. 300: Audit the Pentagon Act of 2015 (114th Congress)  
S. 327: Audit the Pentagon Act of 2015 (114th Congress)  

Education
H.R. 456: Reducing Barriers for Veterans Education Act of 2015 (114th Congress)  
H.R. 748: GI Bill STEM Extension Act of 2015 (114th Congress)  
H.R. 834: Helping Military Children Succeed in Schools Act (114th Congress)  

Guard & Reserves
H.R. 1141: GI Bill Fairness Act of 2015 (114th Congress)  
H.R. 1384: Honor America's Guard-Reserve Retirees Act (114th Congress)  
S. 602: GI Bill Fairness Act of 2015 (114th Congress)  
S. 743: Honor America's Guard-Reserve Retirees Act (114th Congress)  
S. 895: Servicemember and Veteran Protection Act of 2015 (114th Congress)  

Military Benefits & Programs/Veteran
H.R. 2008: GI Education Benefit Fairness Act (114th Congress)  
S. 920: Military Spouse Job Continuity Act of 2015 (114th Congress)  
S. 1070: GI Education Benefit Fairness Act of 2015 (114th Congress)  

Military Healthcare
H.R. 802: Chiropractic Health Parity for Military Beneficiaries Act (114th Congress)  
H.R. 1500: To ensure that certain TRICARE program beneficiaries may enroll in TRICARE Prime regardless of the location of their residence. (114th Congress)  

Military Pay & Benefits
H.R. 694: Operation United Assistance Tax Exclusion Act of 2015 (114th Congress)  

Military/Veteran Program
S. 469: A bill to improve the reproductive assistance provided by the Department of Defense and the Department of Veterans Affairs (114th Congress)  

Miscellaneous
H.R. 2067: Cold War Service Medal Act of 2015 (114th Congress)  

Survivors
H.R. 218: CHAMPVA Children's Protection Act of 2015 (114th Congress)  
H.R. 220: Veterans Dependents' Parity Act (114th Congress)  
H.R. 454: Military Retiree Survivor Comfort Act (114th Congress)  
H.R. 1594: Military Surviving Spouses Equity Act (114th Congress)  
H.R. 2053: Military Reserve Survivor Benefit Equity Act (114th Congress)  
S. 170: Increase Age for Children to 26 under CHAMPVA program. (114th Congress)  
S. 241: Military Family Relief Act of 2015 (114th Congress)  
S. 979: A bill to amend title 10, United States Code, to repeal the requirement for reduction of survivor annuities under the Survivor Benefit Plan by veterans' dependency and indemnity compensation, and for other purposes. (114th Congress)  

VA Issues
H.R. 216: Department of Veterans Affairs Budget Planning Reform Act of 2015 (114th Congress)  

Veterans Benefits
H.R. 303 Concurrent Receipt (114th Congress)  
H.R. 333: Concurrent Receipt to include Chapter 61 medical retirees (114th Congress)  
H.R. 675: Veterans' Compensation Cost-of-Living Adjustment Act of 2015 (114th Congress)  
H.R. 677: American Heroes COLA Act of 2015 (114th Congress)  
H.R. 800: Express Appeals Act (114th Congress)  
H.R. 1331: Quicker Veterans Benefits Delivery Act of 2015 (114th Congress)  
H.R. 1379: Authorize the Board of Veterans' Appeals to develop evidence in appeal cases (114th Congress)  
S. 271: Retired Pay Restoration Act of 2015 (114th Congress)  
S. 695: Dignified Interment of Our Veterans Act of 2015 (114th Congress)  

Veterans Healthcare
H.R. 572: Veterans Access to Community Care Act of 2015 (114th Congress)  
H.R. 577: Direct VA to Provide Health Care to Veteran's outside the 40 mile radius of a VA facility (114th Congress)  
H.R. 941: To amend the Veterans Access, Choice, and Accountability Act of 2014 (114th Congress)  
H.R. 993: Veterans' Independent Living Enhancement Act (114th Congress)  
H.R. 1096: Real Choice for Veterans Act (114th Congress)  
H.R. 1170: Chiropractic Care Available to All Veterans Act (114th Congress)  
H.R. 1969: Military and Veteran Caregiver Services Improvement Act of 2015 (114th Congress)  
S. 207: Veterans Access to Community Care Act of 2015 (114th Congress)  
S. 374: Amending the Veteran's Choice Act of 2014 (114th Congress)  
S. 398: Chiropractic Care Available to All Veterans Act of 2015 (114th Congress)  
S. 471: Women Veterans Access to Quality Care Act of 2015 (114th Congress)  
S. 657: Caregivers Expansion and Improvement Act of 2015 (114th Congress)  
S. 1085: Military and Veteran Caregiver Services Improvement Act of 2015 (114th Congress)  

Veterans Programs
H.R. 992: Veterans Air Travel Streamlining Act of 2015 (114th Congress)  
S. 425: Homeless Veterans' Reintegration Programs Reauthorization Act of 2015 (114th Congress)  
S. 684: Homeless Veterans Prevention Act of 2015 (114th Congress)  


MCRMC Survey   The FY 2013 National Defense Authorization Act (NDAA) established the Military Compensation and Retirement Modernization Commission (addressed in this survey as "The Commission"), a nine member independent panel to review all military compensation, benefits and retirement and suggest reforms.

  The Commission's final recommendations were released on January 29, 2015 and could have a major impact on future decisions regarding military compensation, benefits and retirement.

  The Air Force Sergeants Association (AFSA), an independent, nonprofit, politically nonpartisan organization, is soliciting the opinions of the uniformed services community on their views on the compensation and readiness of today's force. Let us know your thoughts by taking our brief survey.


TAKE ACTION
Connecticut
Rep. John B. Larson
District 1 (D)
Rep. Joe Courtney
District 2 (D)
Rep. Rosa L. DeLauro
District 3 (D)
Rep. Jim Himes
District 4 (D)
Rep. Elizabeth Esty
District 5 (D)
202-225-2265
Website
202-225-2076
Website
202-225-3661
Website
202-225-5541
Website
202-225-4476
Website

Sen. Richard Blumenthal
Class III (D)
Sen. Christopher Murphy
Class I (D)
     
202-224-2823
Website
202-224-4041
Website
     

Delaware
Rep. Lisa Blunt Rochester
District At Large (D)
Sen. Thomas Carper
Class I (D)
Sen. Christopher Coons
Class II (D)
   
202-225-4165
 Website
202-224-2441
Website
202-224-5042
Website
 
 

Indiana
Rep. Peter Visclosky
District 1 (D)
Rep. Jackie Walorksi
District 2 (R)
Rep. Jim Banks
District 3 (R)
Rep. Todd Rokita
District 4 (R)
Rep. Susan W. Brooks
District 5 (R)
202-225-2461
Website
202-225-3915
Website
202-225-4436
 Website
202-225-5037
Website
202-225-2276
Website

Rep. Luke Messer
District 6 (R)
Rep. Andre Carson
District 7 (D)
Rep. Larry Bucshon
District 8 (R)
Rep. Trey Hollingsworth
District 9 (R)
Sen. Joe Donnelly
Class I (D)
202-225-3021
Website
202-225-4011
Website
202-225-4636
Website
202-225-5315
 Website
202-224-4814
Website

Sen. Todd Young
Class III (R)
       
202-224-5623
       

Kentucky
Rep. Ed Whitfield
District 1 (R)
Rep. S. Brett Guthrie
District 2 (R)
Rep. John A. Yarmuth
District 3 (D)
Rep. Thomas Massie
District 4 (R)
Rep. Harold Rogers
District 5 (R)
202-225-3115
Website
202-225-3501
Website
202-225-5401
Website
202-225-3465
Website
202-225-4601
Website

Rep. Andy Barr
District 6 (R)
Sen. Mitch McConnell
Class II (R)
Sen. Rand Paul
Class III (R)
   
202-225-4706
Website
202-224-2541
Website
202-224-4343
Website
 
 

Maine
Rep. Chellie Pingree
District 1 (D)
Rep. Bruce Poliquin
District 2 (R)
Sen. Susan Collins
Class II (R)
Sen. Angus King Jr.
Class I (I)
 
202-225-6116
Website
202-225-6306
Website
202-224-2523
Website
202-224-5344
Website
 

Maryland
Rep. Andy Harris
District 1 (R)
Rep. Dutch Ruppersberger
District 2 (D)
Rep. Jonh P. Sarbanes
District 3 (D)
Rep. Anthony Brown
District 4 (D)
Rep. Steny H.Hoyer
District 5 (D)
202-225-5311
Website
202-225-3061
Website
202-225-4016
Website
202-225-8699
 Website
202-225-4131
Website

Rep. John Delaney
District 6 (D)
Rep. Elijah Cummings
District 7 (D)
Rep. Jamie Raskin
District 8 (D)
Sen. Benjamin Cardin
Class I (D)
Sen. Chris Van Hollen
Class III (D)
202-225-2721
Website
202-225-4741
Website
202-225-5341
 Website
202-224-4524
Website
202-224-4654
 Website
Massachusetts
Rep. Richard E. Neal
District 1 (D)
Rep. James McGovern
District 2 (D)
Rep. Niki Tsongas
District 3 (D)
Rep. Joseph P. Kennedy
III District 4 (D)
Rep. Katherine Clark
District 5 (D)
202-225-5601
Website
202-225-6101
Website
202-225-3411
Website
202-225-5931
Website
202-225-2836
Website

Rep. Deth Moulton
District 6 (D)
Rep. Michael E. Capuano
District 7 (D)
Rep. Stephen F. Lynch
District 8 (D)
Rep. William Keating
District 9 (D)
Sen. Edward Markey
Class II (D)
202-225-8020
Website
202-225-5111
Website
202-225-8273
Website
202-225-3111
Website
202-224-2742
Website

Sen. Elizabeth Warren
Class I (D)
       
202-224-4543
Website
       

Michigan
Rep. Jack Bergman
District 1 (R)
Rep. Bill Huizenga
District 2 (R)
Rep. Justin Amash
District 3 (R)
Rep. John Moolenaar
District 4 (R)
Rep. Daniel Kildee
District 5 (D)
202-225-4735
 Website
202-225-4401
Website
202-225-3831
Website
202-225-3561
Website
202-225-3611
Website

Rep. Fred Upton
District 6 (R)
Rep. Tim Walberg
District 7 (R)
Rep. Mike Bishop
District 8 (R)
Rep. Sander Levin
District 9 (D)
Rep. Paul Mitchell
District 10 (R)
202-225-3761
Website
202-225-6276
Website
202-225-4872
Website
202-225-4961
Website
202-225-2106
 Website

Rep. Dave Trott
District 11 (R)
Rep. Debbie Dingell
District 12 (D)
Rep. John Conyers Jr.
District 13 (D)
Rep. Brenda Lawrence
District 14 (D)
Sen. Gary Peters
Class II (D)
202-225-8171
Website
202-225-4071
Website
202-225-5126
Website
202-225-5802
Website
202-224-6221
Website

Sen. Debbie Stabenow
Class I (D)
       
202-224-4822
Website
       

New Hampshire
Rep. Carol Shea-Porter
District 1 (R)
Rep. Ann Kuster
District 2 (D)
Sen. Margaret Hassan
Class III (R)
Sen. Jeanne Shaheen
Class II (D)
 
202-225-5456
 Website
202-225-5206
Website
202-224-3324
 Website
202-224-2841
Website
 

New Jersey
Rep. Donald Norcross
District 1 (D)
Rep. Frank LoBiondo
District 2 (R)
Rep. Tom MacArthur
District 3 (R)
Rep. Chris Smith
District 4 (R)
Rep. Josh Gottheimer
District 5 (R)
202-225-6501
Website
202-225-6572
Website
202-225-4765
Website
202-225-3765
Website
202-225-4465
 Website

Rep. Frank Pallone Jr.
District 6 (D)
Rep. Leonard Lance
District 7 (R)
Rep. Albio Sires
District 8 (D)
Rep. Bill Pascrell Jr.
District 9 (D)
Rep. Donald Payne Jr.
District 10 (D)
202-225-4671
Website
202-225-5361
Website
202-225-7919
Website
202-225-5751
Website
202-225-3436
Website

Rep. Rodney Frelinghuysen
District 11 (R)
Rep. Bonnie Watson Coleman
District 12 (D)
Sen. Cory Booker
Class II (D)
Sen. Robert Menendez
Class I (D)
 
202-225-5034
Website
202-225-5801
Website
202-224-3224
Website
202-224-4744
Website
 

New York
Rep. Lee Zeldin
District 1 (R)
Rep. Pete King
District 2 (R)
Rep. Thomas Suozzi
District 3 (D)
Rep. Kathleen Rice
District 4 (D)
Rep. Gregory W. Meeks
District 5 (D)
202-225-3826
Website
202-225-7896
Website
202-225-3335
 Website
202-225-5516
Website
202-225-3461
Website

Rep. Grace Meng
District 6 (D)
Rep. Nydia M. Velazquez
District 7 (D)
Rep. Hakeem Jeffries
District 8 (D)
Rep. Yvette D. Clarke
District 9 (D)
Rep. Jerrold Nadler
District 10 (D)
202-225-2601
Website
202-225-2361
Website
202-225-5936
Website
202-225-6231
Website
202-225-5635
Website

Rep. Daniel Donovan Jr.
District 11 (R)
Rep. Carolyn Maloney
District 12 (D)
Rep. Adriano Espaillat
District 13 (D)
Rep. Joseph Crowley
District 14 (D)
Rep. Jose E. Serrano
District 15 (D)
202-225-3371
 Website
202-225-7944
Website
202-225-4365
 Website
202-225-3965
Website
202-225-4361
Website

Rep. Eliot Engel
District 16 (D)
Rep. Nita Lowey
District 17 (D)
Rep. Sean Patrick Maloney
District 18 (D)
Rep. John Faso
District 19 (R)
Rep. Paul D. Tonko
District 20 (D)
202-225-2464
Website
202-225-6506
Website
202-225-5441
Website
202-225-5614
 Website
202-225-5076
Website

Rep. Elise Stefanik
District 21 (R)
Rep. Claudia Tenney
District 22 (R)
Rep. Tom Reed
District 23 (R)
Rep. John Katko
District 24 (R)
Rep. Louise Slaughter
District 25 (D)
202-225-4611
Website
202-225-3665
 Website
202-225-3701
Website
202-225-3701
Website
202-225-3615
Website

Rep. Brian Higgins
District 26 (D)
Rep. Chris Collins
District 27 (R)
Sen. Kirsten Gillibrand
Class I (D)
Sen. Charles Schumer
Class III (D)
 
202-225-3306
Website
202-225-5265
Website
202-224-4451
Website
202-224-6542
Website
 

Ohio
Rep. Steve Chabot
District 1 (R)
Rep. Brad Wenstrup
District 2 (R)
Rep. Joyce Beatty
District 3 (D)
Rep. Jim Jordan
District 4 (R)
Rep. Robert E. Latta
District 5 (R)
202-225-2216
Website
202-225-3164
Website
202-225-4324
Website
202-225-2676
Website
202-225-6405
Website

Rep. Bill Johnson
District 6 (R)
Rep. Bob Gibbs
District 7 (R)
Rep. Warren Davidson
District 8 (R)
Rep. Marcy Kaptur
District 9 (D)
Rep. Michael Turner
District 10 (R)
202-225-5705
Website
2202-225-6265
Website
202-225-6205
 Website
202-225-4146
Website
202-225-6465
Website

Rep. Marcia L. Fudge
District 11 (D)
Rep. Pat Tiberi
District 12 (R)
Rep. Tim Ryan
District 13 (D)
Rep. David Joyce
District 14 (R)
Rep. Steve Stivers
District 15 (R)
202-225-7032
Website
202-225-5355
Website
202-225-5261
Website
202-225-5731
Website
202-225-2015
Website

Rep. Jim Renacci
District 16 (R)
Sen. Sherrod Brown
Class I (D)
Sen. Rob Portman
Class III (R)
   
202-225-3876
Website
202-224-2315
Website
202-224-3353
Website
 
 

Pennsylvania
Rep. Robert Brady
District 1 (D)
Rep. Dwight Evans
District 2 (D)
Rep. Mike Kelley
District 3 (R)
Rep. Scott Perry
District 4 (R)
Rep. Glenn W. Thompson
District 5 (R)
202-225-4731
Website
202-225-4001
 Website
202-225-5406
Website
202-225-5836
Website
202-225-5121
Website

Rep. Ryan Costello
District 6 (R)
Rep. Pat Meehan
District 7 (R)
Rep. Michael G. Fitzpatrick
District 8 (R)
Rep. Bill Shuster
District 9 (R)
Rep. Tom Marino
District 10 (R)
202-225-4315
Website
202-225-2011
Website
202-225-4276
Website
202-225-2431
Website
202-225-3731
Website

Rep. Lou Barletta
District 11 (R)
Rep. Keith Rothfus
District 12 (R)
Rep. Brendan Boyle
District 13 (D)
Rep. Mike Doyle
District 14 (D)
Rep. Charles W. Dent
District 15 (R)
202-225-6511
Website
202-225-2065
Website
202-225-6111
Website
202-225-2135
Website
202-225-6411
Website

Rep. Lloyd Smucker
District 16 (R)
Rep. Matthew Cartwright
District 17 (D)
Rep. Tim Murphy
District 18 (R)
Sen. Robert Casey Jr.
Class I (D)
Sen. Patrick Toomey
Class III (R)
202-225-2411
 Website
202-225-5546
Website
202-225-2301
Website
202-224-6324
Website
202-224-4254
Website

Rhode Island
Rep. David Cicilline
District 1 (D)
Rep. Jim Langevin
District 2 (D)
Sen. Jack Reed
Class II (D)
Sen. Sheldon Whitehouse
Class I (D)
 
202-225-4911
Website
202-225-2735
Website
202-224-4642
Website
202-224-2921
Website
 

Vermont
Rep. Peter Welch
District At Large (D)
Sen. Patrick Leahy
Class III (D)
Sen. Bernard Sanders
Class I (I)
   
202-225-4115
Website
202-224-4242
Website
202-224-5141
Website
 
 

West Virginia
Rep. David McKinley
District 1 (R)
Rep. Alex Mooney
District 2 (R)
Rep. Evan Jenkins
District 3 (R)
Sen. Joe Manchin III
Class I (D)
Sen. Shelley Moore Capito
Class II (R)
202-225-4172
Website
202-225-2711
 Website
202-225-3452
Website
202-224-3954
Website
202-224-6472
Website
Legislative Action Center
The Legislative Action Center is a platform that allows AFSA members to
  • Search and contact elected officials by zip code.
  • Look up and act on specific legislation.
  • Sign up for legislative alerts.

Access the Action Center here.

AFSA Platform
AFSA Platform
2015/16 Platform
Fact Sheet
Fact Sheet
 
Briefings